privacy notice

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Below we inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection.

1) RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING
Responsible for data processing, is delfortgroup AG.
You can reach us at:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
A – 4050 Traun
dataprotection@delfortgroup.com

The Singapore Data Protection Officer can be reached at this e-mail address: Loise.Jacquette@luther-lawfirm.com

2) COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA
Our website can, in most cases, be used without providing personal information. If the user is prompted to provide personal information (for example name, address, e-mail address), it is understood that the user does this voluntarily.

Should the website user (customer or non-customer) provide personal information in the context of, for example, a request, registration or conclusion of a contract, then we will only process that personal data provided by the user.

We only collect personal data if this is necessary during the course of the performance of a contractual relationship or a pre-contractual action, or if you have consented to this within the framework of the data protection consent.

The collection and processing of personal data takes place exclusively to answer questions, to process contracts, as part of the technical administration and for the sending of newsletters.

3) DISCLOSURE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA
Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes, or if you have consented as the user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

4) DATA RENTENTION AND DATA DELETION
The deletion of the stored data takes place, if you as a user of the website and / or customer revoke the consent to the storage, if your data for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage are no longer necessary, or if your storage for other legal reasons is or becomes inadmissible. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for cancellation.

Affected rights
On request, we will gladly inform you about the data stored about your person. Please direct your request to the above mentioned contact addresses.

If your data processed by us is not correct, please inform us about it. We will correct it immediately and inform you.

If you no longer wish us to process your data, we ask you to inform us informally using the above contact details. As soon as your revocation reaches the responsible person, we will delete your data immediately and inform you. If there are compelling legal reasons for the deletion of your personal data, you will be notified by us.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the legal framework, you have a right of appeal to the respective supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority.

The data protection authority can be reached at the following address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
+43 1 531 15-202525
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Server-Log-Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

  • Browser type and browser version 
  • used operating system 
  • Referrer URL 
  • Host name of the accessing computer 
  • Time of the server request 

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not occur. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Google Maps

This website uses the service Google Maps by Google Inc. By using this service, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of the automatically collected data by Google Inc., their representatives, and third parties.

The Terms of Use of Google Maps can be accessed here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/help/terms_maps/

Matomo
For the purpose of searching for and analysing mistakes, evaluating usage and deriving measures for the future development of our website, we process your data with the help of local analysis software Matomo, InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (https://matomo.org/). 

As this service concerns a local analysis tool, no personal data whatsoever is passed on to service providers or third parties. In addition, your personal data is anonymised immediately after collection. There is no storage of personal data beyond the first processing step. 

The legal basis for processing data is the legitimate interest (unconditional technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the "website" service expressly requested by you) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit f GDPR. 
The legal basis for the transfer to New Zealand is the implementing decision of the EU Commission 2013/65/EU (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32013D0065).

5) COOKIES

1. What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files, which are stored on your end device via the browser when you use our website. These text files contain information for the provision of user-friendly services and are exported from web browsers. Cookies allow our website to recognize you, so that our web server can present you with a more customized, better, faster website, which is tailored more to your requirements.

Therefore, please consider that you may not receive any access to some website contents if you block cookies.

A differentiation is basically made between the following types of cookies:

  • Session-based cookies: These are stored on your computer/end device while you surf on our website and are then deleted afterwards.
  • Permanent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.
  • Cookies of third-party providers: These cookies are generated by partner websites and are embedded in our website. They are for the purpose of delivering personalized advertising, for example.

2. This is how we use cookies

We generally only use Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java script) to simplify the use of our website for you and optimize our service and your communication with our contents:

  • We use so-called session-based cookies to keep the present session active.
  • We use cookies of third-party providers, which have the purpose of improving your experiences with our contents and advertisements.

3. Cookies of third-party providers

Some third-party providers use cookies on your computer, in order to specifically register the visitor behavior and personalize services (including advertising). Depending on the platform, several cookies may be set by third-party providers. You can read about how the third-party providers deal with cookies on the relevant websites. You can find information about the networks below. We have no control over cookies from third-party providers. Therefore, we recommend that you check the third-party websites to see which cookies are used and how they can be managed. For conventional third-party providers, such as Facebook, Google, etc. the "Digital Advertising Alliance" offers an option for applying a collective opt-out for all DAA companies. You can find more information about this below.

4. Management of cookies/objection

In your browser menu, you can find setting options for the use of cookies. A browser usually has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • allow cookies,
  • deactivate all or specific cookies,
  • deactivate all cookies when closing the browser,
  • block cookies,
  • messages when cookies are to be set and
  • objection to tracking analysis.

For the following browsers, you can find the instructions for deactivating cookies on the manufacturers’ websites. If you block our cookies in your browser, you may not be able to use some areas of our website.

delfort places great value on protection of your personal data. Therefore, it has implemented technical and organisational data protection measures and standards on a large scale. These standards ensure protection of the rights of all data subjects. They are subject to continuous review and further improvement.

For you as a customer, supplier or potential customer, we have summarised the most important information on the subject of data protection subsequently.

The undertakings of delfort are the data controllers for processing of your personal data. You can find a list of the undertakings at: https://www.delfortgroup.com/en/company/delfort-plants-contacts/

What personal data are processed for what purpose?

Personal data of customers and suppliers are processed within the scope of support, marketing, administration and settlement, based on our legitimate interests (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR) for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures, compliance with contractual obligations and in order to maintain business relationships (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR). These data were disclosed by you beforehand (e.g. name, contact details, position) or determined within the scope of the business relationship.

Concerning potential customers, we also record personal data within the scope of our acquisition and sales activities. We maintain a CRM marketing database in order to allow specific information and advertising for our products. If we do not have your explicit consent beyond this, we will keep the data for a duration of three years after the end of the last (unsuccessful) attempt of contacting you in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with recital 47.

Undertakings of delfort group partially process personal data jointly or within the context of contract data processing relationships. They therefore maintain a comprehensive customer and marketing database.

Only such people have access to your data who are involved in processing for the above purposes, for instance people from the companies of the group and/or the respective departments.

Data are, in principle, only forwarded to third parties if we are obligated to do so by law, if forwarding of data is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship (e.g. external processors, banks, insurances, logistics companies) or if you have explicitly consented to it beforehand.

Personal data are neither marketed nor otherwise passed on to any third parties outside of the group.

How long are your data stored for?

The storage duration of your data depends on the statutory requirements.

In the case of preparation of a contract or conclusion of a contract, your personal data shall remain stored until the expiration of the warranty, guarantee, prescription and statutory storage periods that are applicable to us. Furthermore, they shall remain stored until the completion of any disputes in which the data are needed as evidence.

How are your data protected?

We apply comprehensive technical and organisational safety measures in order to protection your data from loss, destruction and manipulation. Our systems are kept up to date according to the state of the art at all times.

What rights can you exercise in relation to data protection?

  • Information and rectification: Upon request, we will inform you in accordance with the statutory specifications of which of your personal data we have stored. If your data have changed, we will initiate rectification of the data at once after your information.
  • Object/erasure: You may object to processing of your personal data at any time, with effect for the future, or request erasure if your claim is not opposed by any statutory storage period or other statutory or contractual necessity (e.g. active contract).
  • Data portability: Under certain conditions, you may also demand transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party.
  • Withdrawal of your consent: You may withdraw your consent given for processing of your data at any time.

If you exercise one of the above rights, we will make a statement concerning it without undue delay, but at the latest within one month after receipt, or respond to the request during this period. If you believe that processing of personal data is not within the statutory framework, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the respective supervisory authority. If you have any questions about withdrawal, communication, rectification or erasure of data or any other questions on data protection, contact datenschutz@delfortgroup.com

delfort attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore it has implemented extensive technical and organisational data protection measures and standards. These standards ensure the rights of all parties concerned and are constantly reviewed and improved.

For you as an applicant, we have summarized the most important information on the subject of data protection below.

The contact address for inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data is:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
4050 Traun
Austria
Telefon: +43 (0)7229 776-0
Telefax: +43 (0)7229 77618-100
info@delfortgroup.com / www.delfortgroup.com

Purpose of data processing

Your data will be processed solely for the purpose of the application process based on your consent (art. 6 sec. 1a GDPR). In case of a successful application, your data will be further processed for employment purposes for the performance of the contract (art. 6 sec 1b GDPR) and for the compliance with legal obligations (art. 6 sec. 1c GDPR).

Forwarding of data

In the case of an application you explicitly agree that your applicant data may be processed by the respective group company to which your application was directed. Further, you explicitlly agree that your applicant data may be passed on within the European companies of the delfort-group . In case of positions relevant for you outside the European Union your application may also be forwarded to third countries. Your application data will be treated with utmost care and discretion. Only those people who are involved in the filling of the vacancy (e.g., human resources, relevant department) have access to your applicant data. All persons who have access to your application documents, are obliged to maintain privacy.

The application platform is hosted by a data processor with whom delfort closed a corresponding agreement on data processing. After 14 days your data is automatically removed from the data processor’s servers.

The details provided in your application will not be disclosed to third parties, unless you have given your express consent or there is a statutory obligation or an order issued by a supervisory authority to do this.

Data processing

During the application procedure, delfortgroup AG will process the following personal data of yours:

  • Data which you have provided yourself or which have been transmitted electronically
  • Recordings of interviews and/or telephone conversations

You expressly agree that your data may be used for the application process and kept on record after the completion of the application process for any other upcoming staffing procedures.

Objection, access, rectification or erasure of data

As an applicant, you can make use of following rights if no statutory requirement for retention is contrary to your claim:

  • Information and rectification: Upon request, we will inform you in accordance with the statutory specifications of which of your personal data we have stored. If your data have changed, we will initiate rectification of the data at once after your information.
  • Object/erasure: You may object to processing of your personal data at any time, with effect for the future, or request erasure if your claim is not opposed by any statutory storage period or other statutory or contractual necessity (e.g. active contract).
  • Data portability: Under certain conditions, you may also demand transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party.
  • Withdrawal of your consent:You may withdraw your consent given for processing of your data at any time.

For requests regarding objection, access, rectification or erasue of data please contact myjob@delfortgroup.com.

If you do not want us to disclose your application details within our group or disagree with our keeping of your documents for further use, please let us know in writing.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the law, you are entitled to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority. We will be happy to answer any other questions with regard to privacy. Please contact dataprotection@delfortgroup.com.

Google Maps is enabled.