privacy notice

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Below we inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection.

1) RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING
Responsible for data processing, is delfortgroup AG.
You can reach us at:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
A – 4050 Traun
dataprotection@delfortgroup.com

The Singapore Data Protection Officer can be reached at this e-mail address: Loise.Jacquette@luther-lawfirm.com

2) COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA
Our website can, in most cases, be used without providing personal information. If the user is prompted to provide personal information (for example name, address, e-mail address), it is understood that the user does this voluntarily.

Should the website user (customer or non-customer) provide personal information in the context of, for example, a request, registration or conclusion of a contract, then we will only process that personal data provided by the user.

We only collect personal data if this is necessary during the course of the performance of a contractual relationship or a pre-contractual action, or if you have consented to this within the framework of the data protection consent.

The collection and processing of personal data takes place exclusively to answer questions, to process contracts, as part of the technical administration and for the sending of newsletters.
 

3) DISCLOSURE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA
Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes, or if you have consented as the user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.
 

4) DATA RENTENTION AND DATA DELETION
The deletion of the stored data takes place, if you as a user of the website and / or customer revoke the consent to the storage, if your data for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage are no longer necessary, or if your storage for other legal reasons is or becomes inadmissible. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for cancellation.

Affected rights
On request, we will gladly inform you about the data stored about your person. Please direct your request to the above mentioned contact addresses.

If your data processed by us is not correct, please inform us about it. We will correct it immediately and inform you.

If you no longer wish us to process your data, we ask you to inform us informally using the above contact details. As soon as your revocation reaches the responsible person, we will delete your data immediately and inform you. If there are compelling legal reasons for the deletion of your personal data, you will be notified by us.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the legal framework, you have a right of appeal to the respective supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority.

The data protection authority can be reached at the following address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
+43 1 531 15-202525
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Server-Log-Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

•    Browser type and browser version 
•    used operating system 
•    Referrer URL 
•    Host name of the accessing computer 
•    Time of the server request 

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not occur. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing. When accessing our website, software connects to Google's servers and transmits data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the United States. 

Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user. This website uses the function "Activation of IP anonymization". This will truncate your IP address beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. 
Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the storage of Google Analytics cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

It is possible to prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.
 

5) COOKIES
This site uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. Determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

Change of Cookie-Settings
How the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Our website uses the following providers:

delfortgroup.com (CookieConsent): Used to store consent to cookie use.

Facebook: Used to store user data related to the Facebook Like button.

LinkedIn: Used to store user data related to the "LinkedIn" button.

Xing: Used to store user data related to the "Xing" button.
 

6) SOCIAL PLUGINS
Our website uses several third party plugins.

When you visit our website, these plug-ins connect to the servers of the respective plug-in providers and transmit data. We do not accurately know which data the plug-in providers are transmitting and how this data is processed by the plug-in providers.

If the website user has a user account with these plug-in providers, the plug-in providers can assign the transmitted information directly to their user account. The site user may be able to avoid this association by logging out of each user account before visiting our website.

Facebook: This site uses plugins (facebook-like-button, facebook-comment, facebook-share-button) from Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. These plugins are usually either marked with the word "Facebook" or recognizable by the "F" of Facebook.

For more information, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

LinkedIn: This website uses plugins (In Button, Recommend Button) by LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, United States. These plugins are usually marked with LinkedIn or recognizable by the "IN" button.

For more information, please visit: https://developer.linkedin.com/legal/plugin-terms-of-use
For more information, see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Xing: This website uses plugins (Xing Share Button) by Xing, XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. These plugins are usually either marked with the word "Xing" or recognizable by the "X" of Xing.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy for the "Xing Share Button" under: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

delfort attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore it has implemented extensive technical and organisational data protection measures and standards. These standards ensure the rights of all parties concerned and are constantly reviewed and improved.

For you as an customer, we have summarized the most important information on the subject of data protection below.

The contact address for inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data is: 

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
4050 Traun
Austria
Telefon: +43 (0)7229 776-0
Telefax: +43 (0)7229 77618-100
dataprotection@delfortgroup.com / www.delfortgroup.com

WHICH OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?
In the context of customer service, marketing, customer management and accounting, data you have provided (e.g. name, contact data, position) is processed for initial business contact and performance of business relations. Retention periods are based upon the legal requirements.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND TO WHOM ARE THEY FORWARDED?
Access to your customer data is only provided to persons who are involved in processing according to the purposes mentioned above (e.g. persons from other corporate companies, departments like production, customer service etc.) Forwarding of data outside delfort is limited to the necessary minimum: for shipping purposes contact data is forwarded to shipping companies.  

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO DATA PROTECTION?

  • Right to object/erasure: You have the right to object the processing of your data or request erasure in case no legal retention periods or other legal or contractual needs conflict with your request (e.g. current contract).
  • Right of access and rectification: Upon written request we provide your personal data stored by us according to legal requirements. In case your data have changed, we will promptly implement the rectification of our data according to your information.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the law, you are entitled to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority.
For requests regading the objection, access, rectification or erasure of data please contact dataprotection@delfortgroup.com We will also be happy to answer any other questions with regard to privacy.

delfort attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore it has implemented extensive technical and organisational data protection measures and standards. These standards ensure the rights of all parties concerned and are constantly reviewed and improved.

For you as an applicant, we have summarized the most important information on the subject of data protection below.

The contact address for inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data is:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
4050 Traun
Austria

Phone: +43 (0)7229 776-0
Fax: +43 (0)7229 77618-100
myjob@delfortgroup.com / www.delfortgroup.com

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
Your data will be processed solely for the purpose of the application process. In case of a successful application, your data will be further processed for employment purposes.

FORWARDING OF DATA
In the case of an application you explicitly agree that your applicant data may be processed by the respective group company to which your application was directed. Further, you explicitlly agree that your applicant data may be passed on within the companies of the delfortgroup, including those in third countries. Your application data will be treated with utmost care and discretion. Only those people who are involved in the filling of the vacancy (e.g., human resources, relevant department) have access to your applicant data. All persons who have access to your application documents, are obliged to maintain  privacy.

The details provided in your application will not be disclosed to third parties, unless you have given your express consent or there is a statutory obligation or an order issued by a supervisory authority to do this.

DATA PROCESSING
During the application procedure, delfortgroup AG will process the following personal data of yours:

  • Data which you have provided yourself or which have been transmitted electronically 
  • Recordings of interviews and/or telephone conversations 

You expressly agree that your data may be used for the application process and kept on record after the completion of the application process for any other upcoming staffing procedures. 


RECALL, DISCLOSURE, CORRECTION AND DELETION OF DATA
As an applicant, you can make use of following rights if no statutory requirement for retention is contrary to your claim: 

  • Recall: You can recall your consent to the processing of your application data at any time. Once the person in charge has received your recall, your application data will be deleted.  Your data will then no longer be considered in the application process.
  • Disclosure and correction: Upon written request we will let you know, according to the legal requirements, what personal details of yours we have stored. If your data have changed, we will promptly implement the correction of your data according to your information.  

For requests regarding the recall, disclosure, correction or deletion of data please contact myjob@delfortgroup.com.

If you do not want us to disclose your application details within our group or disagree with our keeping of your documents for further use, please let us know in writing. 

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the law, you are entitled to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority.

We will be happy to answer any other questions with regard to privacy. Please contact dataprotection@delfortgroup.com.

We use cookies to ensure you a pleasant experience. By continuing browsing, you agree to the use of cookies.