privacy notice

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

We treat your personal data confidentially, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Below we inform you about us and the nature, scope and purpose of the data collection.

1) RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING
Responsible for data processing, is delfortgroup AG.
You can reach us at:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
A – 4050 Traun
dataprotection@delfortgroup.com

The Singapore Data Protection Officer can be reached at this e-mail address: Loise.Jacquette@luther-lawfirm.com

2) COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF DATA
Our website can, in most cases, be used without providing personal information. If the user is prompted to provide personal information (for example name, address, e-mail address), it is understood that the user does this voluntarily.

Should the website user (customer or non-customer) provide personal information in the context of, for example, a request, registration or conclusion of a contract, then we will only process that personal data provided by the user.

We only collect personal data if this is necessary during the course of the performance of a contractual relationship or a pre-contractual action, or if you have consented to this within the framework of the data protection consent.

The collection and processing of personal data takes place exclusively to answer questions, to process contracts, as part of the technical administration and for the sending of newsletters.

3) DISCLOSURE AND TRANSMISSION OF DATA
Personal data will only be disclosed or transmitted by us to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution or for billing purposes, or if you have consented as the user of the website and/or customer. As a user of the website and / or customer, you have the right to revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

4) DATA RENTENTION AND DATA DELETION
The deletion of the stored data takes place, if you as a user of the website and / or customer revoke the consent to the storage, if your data for the fulfillment of the purpose pursued with the storage are no longer necessary, or if your storage for other legal reasons is or becomes inadmissible. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for cancellation.

Affected rights
On request, we will gladly inform you about the data stored about your person. Please direct your request to the above mentioned contact addresses.

If your data processed by us is not correct, please inform us about it. We will correct it immediately and inform you.

If you no longer wish us to process your data, we ask you to inform us informally using the above contact details. As soon as your revocation reaches the responsible person, we will delete your data immediately and inform you. If there are compelling legal reasons for the deletion of your personal data, you will be notified by us.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place within the legal framework, you have a right of appeal to the respective supervisory authority. In Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority.

The data protection authority can be reached at the following address:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
+43 1 531 15-202525
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Server-Log-Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: 

  • Browser type and browser version 
  • used operating system 
  • Referrer URL 
  • Host name of the accessing computer 
  • Time of the server request 

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not occur. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing. When accessing our website, software connects to Google's servers and transmits data to Google's servers, some of which are located in the United States. 

Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by the website user. This website uses the function "Activation of IP anonymization". This will truncate your IP address beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 
Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. 
Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. For detailed information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: 

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent the storage of Google Analytics cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

It is possible to prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website.

5) COOKIES
This site uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. Determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

Change of Cookie-Settings
How the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.

Our website uses the following providers:

delfortgroup.com (CookieConsent): Used to store consent to cookie use.

Facebook: Used to store user data related to the Facebook Like button.

LinkedIn: Used to store user data related to the "LinkedIn" button.

Xing: Used to store user data related to the "Xing" button.

6) SOCIAL PLUGINS
Our website uses several third party plugins.

When you visit our website, these plug-ins connect to the servers of the respective plug-in providers and transmit data. We do not accurately know which data the plug-in providers are transmitting and how this data is processed by the plug-in providers.

If the website user has a user account with these plug-in providers, the plug-in providers can assign the transmitted information directly to their user account. The site user may be able to avoid this association by logging out of each user account before visiting our website.

Facebook: This site uses plugins (facebook-like-button, facebook-comment, facebook-share-button) from Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. These plugins are usually either marked with the word "Facebook" or recognizable by the "F" of Facebook.

For more information, please visit: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins
For more information, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

LinkedIn: This website uses plugins (In Button, Recommend Button) by LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, United States. These plugins are usually marked with LinkedIn or recognizable by the "IN" button.

For more information, please visit: https://developer.linkedin.com/legal/plugin-terms-of-use
For more information, see the LinkedIn Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Xing: This website uses plugins (Xing Share Button) by Xing, XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. These plugins are usually either marked with the word "Xing" or recognizable by the "X" of Xing.

Further information can be found in the privacy policy for the "Xing Share Button" under: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

delfort places great value on protectionn of your personal data. Therefore, it has implemented technical and organisational data protection measures and standards on a large scale. These standards ensure protection of the rights of all data subjects. They are subject to continuous review and further improvement.

For you as a customer, supplier or potential customer, we have summarised the most important information on the subject of data protection subsequently.

The undertakings of delfort group are the data controllers for processing of your personal data. You can find a list of the undertakings at: https://www.delfortgroup.com/en/company/delfort-plants-contacts/

What personal data are processed for what purpose?

Personal data of customers and suppliers are processed within the scope of support, marketing, administration and settlement, based on our legitimate interests (point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR) for the purpose of carrying out pre-contractual measures, compliance with contractual obligations and in order to maintain business relationships (point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR). These data were disclosed by you beforehand (e.g. name, contact details, position) or determined within the scope of the business relationship.

Concerning potential customers, we also record personal data within the scope of our acquisition and sales activities. We maintain a CRM marketing database in order to allow specific information and advertising for our products. If we do not have your explicit consent beyond this, we will keep the data for a duration of three years after the end of the last (unsuccessful) attempt of contacting you in accordance with point (f) of Article 6(1) EU-GDPR in conjunction with recital 47.

Undertakings of delfort group partially process personal data jointly or within the context of contract data processing relationships. They therefore maintain a comprehensive customer and marketing database.

Only such people have access to your data who are involved in processing for the above purposes, for instance people from the companies of the group and/or the respective departments.

Data are, in principle, only forwarded to third parties if we are obligated to do so by law, if forwarding of data is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship (e.g. external processors, banks, insurances, logistics companies) or if you have explicitly consented to it beforehand.

Personal data are neither marketed nor otherwise passed on to any third parties outside of the group.

How long are your data stored for?

The storage duration of your data depends on the statutory requirements.

In the case of preparation of a contract or conclusion of a contract, your personal data shall remain stored until the expiration of the warranty, guarantee, prescription and statutory storage periods that are applicable to us. Furthermore, they shall remain stored until the completion of any disputes in which the data are needed as evidence.

How are your data protected?

We apply comprehensive technical and organisational safety measures in order to protection your data from loss, destruction and manipulation. Our systems are kept up to date according to the state of the art at all times.

What rights can you exercise in relation to data protection?

  • Information and rectification: Upon request, we will inform you in accordance with the statutory specifications of which of your personal data we have stored. If your data have changed, we will initiate rectification of the data at once after your information.
  • Object/erasure: You may object to processing of your personal data at any time, with effect for the future, or request erasure if your claim is not opposed by any statutory storage period or other statutory or contractual necessity (e.g. active contract).
  • Data portability: Under certain conditions, you may also demand transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party.
  • Withdrawal of your consent: You may withdraw your consent given for processing of your data at any time.

If you exercise one of the above rights, we will make a statement concerning it without undue delay, but at the latest within one month after receipt, or respond to the request during this period. If you believe that processing of personal data is not within the statutory framework, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the respective supervisory authority. If you have any questions about withdrawal, communication, rectification or erasure of data or any other questions on data protection, contact datenschutz@delfortgroup.com

delfort attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Therefore it has implemented extensive technical and organisational data protection measures and standards. These standards ensure the rights of all parties concerned and are constantly reviewed and improved.

For you as an applicant, we have summarized the most important information on the subject of data protection below.

The contact address for inquiries regarding the processing of your personal data is:

delfortgroup AG
Fabrikstraße 20
4050 Traun
Austria
Telefon: +43 (0)7229 776-0
Telefax: +43 (0)7229 77618-100
info@delfortgroup.com / www.delfortgroup.com

Purpose of data processing

Your data will be processed solely for the purpose of the application process based on your consent (art. 6 sec. 1a GDPR). In case of a successful application, your data will be further processed for employment purposes for the performance of the contract (art. 6 sec 1b GDPR) and for the compliance with legal obligations (art. 6 sec. 1c GDPR).

Forwarding of data

In the case of an application you explicitly agree that your applicant data may be processed by the respective group company to which your application was directed. Further, you explicitlly agree that your applicant data may be passed on within the European companies of the delfort-group . In case of positions relevant for you outside the European Union your application may also be forwarded to third countries. Your application data will be treated with utmost care and discretion. Only those people who are involved in the filling of the vacancy (e.g., human resources, relevant department) have access to your applicant data. All persons who have access to your application documents, are obliged to maintain privacy.

The application platform is hosted by a data processor with whom delfort closed a corresponding agreement on data processing. After 14 days your data is automatically removed from the data processor’s servers.

The details provided in your application will not be disclosed to third parties, unless you have given your express consent or there is a statutory obligation or an order issued by a supervisory authority to do this.

Data processing

During the application procedure, delfortgroup AG will process the following personal data of yours:

  • Data which you have provided yourself or which have been transmitted electronically
  • Recordings of interviews and/or telephone conversations

You expressly agree that your data may be used for the application process and kept on record after the completion of the application process for any other upcoming staffing procedures.

Objection, access, rectification or erasure of data

As an applicant, you can make use of following rights if no statutory requirement for retention is contrary to your claim:

  • Information and rectification: Upon request, we will inform you in accordance with the statutory specifications of which of your personal data we have stored. If your data have changed, we will initiate rectification of the data at once after your information.
  • Object/erasure: You may object to processing of your personal data at any time, with effect for the future, or request erasure if your claim is not opposed by any statutory storage period or other statutory or contractual necessity (e.g. active contract).
  • Data portability: Under certain conditions, you may also demand transfer of your personal data to yourself or to a third party.
  • Withdrawal of your consent:You may withdraw your consent given for processing of your data at any time.

For requests regarding objection, access, rectification or erasue of data please contact myjob@delfortgroup.com.

If you do not want us to disclose your application details within our group or disagree with our keeping of your documents for further use, please let us know in writing.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with the law, you are entitled to file a complaint with the respective supervisory authority. We will be happy to answer any other questions with regard to privacy. Please contact dataprotection@delfortgroup.com.

Google Analytics Tracking is enabled.

We use cookies to ensure you a pleasant experience. By continuing browsing, you agree to the use of cookies.